Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

​We are MYREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (collectively referred to as "we", "the company" or "MEYER") and we own and operate the site www.potsandpans.hk (collectively referred to as "our site" or"meyer.hk"). Our site offers a convenient way to shop online over the Internet, including by using our applications, and also provides one-stop home delivery services (referred to as "services"). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") of laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

​​Our Company Policy
​​You need not supply any personal data in order to access the company's website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.
​​
​​Types of Personal Data Collected
​​For the purpose of carrying on the company's business, including registration and administration of the company's website and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. ​​Your name;
  2. ​​Contact details, including contact name, telephone number, email address and delivery address.

​​In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalized service, or provision of a product is dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to:

  1. ​​Gender;
  2. Hobbies and leisure activities;​
  3. Other related products and services subscribed to.

​​The company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to:

  1. ​​The browser type and version;
  2. ​​Operating system; and
  3. ​​The IP address and/or domain name.

​​Use of personally identifiable information collected
​​Personal data collected from you may be used by the company for:

  1. Providing you with the related services;
  2. ​​Verifying your account identity;
  3. ​​Handling your order(s) and payment instructions, or collecting outstanding bills or other instructions;
  4. ​​Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/ or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;
  5. ​​Designing services for you;
  6. ​​Providing you with customer service;
  7. ​​Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis;
  8. ​​Auditing;
  9. ​​Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
  10. Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners;
  11. In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

​​Transfer of Information outside of Hong Kong
We will not send your personal information outside of Hong Kong unless:

  1. It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  2. It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  3. You have provided your consent; or
  4. Where otherwise allowed by the Ordinance.

In all cases, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that any overseas transfer, or any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, will be protected to a standard comparable to the protection provided under this Privacy Policy or as may be required by the Ordinance.

​​Direct marketing
​​We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communications, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost. Alternatively, you can reach our customer service by calling 2763 9313 for un-subscription.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

​​Retention of the information
​​In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.
​​
​​Access to and correction of information
​​If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet, you may write to us via:

​​Email: help@meyer.hk

Or

​​Post: ​​Myrex International Limited, ​​382 Kwun Tong Road, ​​Hong Kong
​​
​​Storage and Security
​​Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Meyer has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated "read-only" or "no access". Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off site in a secure storage facility. Meyer uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Meyer will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.
​​
​​Use of Cookies
​​When you browse meyer.hk, the company will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are computer files which will be stored in web surfer's computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewer habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You have a choice not to accept the Cookies, but to do so you may be unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on our site.
​​
​​Scope of Application
​​This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to meyer.hk. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

​​Juvenile Protection
​​We will neither knowingly collect information on any juvenile nor advice any juvenile to use our services. Unless permitted by law and approved by the guardian, the juvenile may not register an account or send their name, address, telephone or email address to us. If we collect any information about the juvenile negligently, we will delete as soon as possible when we are aware. If you think that we might hold information from or on any juvenile, please contact us.
​​
​​Data Access & Correction
​​If you have any query in relation to the MEYER's privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:
​​Myrex International Limited
​​382 Kwun Tong Road
​​Hong Kong
​​
​​Amending Privacy Policy
​​Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on our site(www.potsandpans.hk)You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version.

Last updated on January 1, 2017